Jump to content


   Support us. Get enhanced forum and FTP access.

Client Area / FTP Details.

Register GameEx. Now includes online extras.

GameEx Online - Coming Soon.

Explanation of Member Groups.
Photo

[PLUGIN] LCD/LED Plugin 2.86


  • Please log in to reply
316 replies to this topic

#1 headkaze

headkaze

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • GameEx Author
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,659 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 November 2007 - 10:23 AM

PlugInLCD Homepage

#2 headkaze

headkaze

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • GameEx Author
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,659 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 November 2007 - 10:25 AM

This is a pre-release beta for testing. Please report bugs and problems here along with your PluginLCD.log file (located in GameEx\PLUGINS\PluginLCD).

Some options do not work. Sorry but I need to get this released so testing can start. The final version will be released along with GameEx eventually.

#3 Stu1983

Stu1983

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ireland

Posted 01 November 2007 - 10:47 AM

Nice one, I'll give it a blast this evening after work

Can't wait to get the per emulator configs setup

Stu

Stu1983-Banner400.png


#4 HooPZ

HooPZ

    Member

  • Basic Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 01 November 2007 - 10:51 AM

I think its pretty inconsiderate of you to post this before I have to go to work. Now I have to take a half day off work just to play. You could be a little more focused on what you are doing please. :wacko:

Errrr, I mean, I love taking off work almost as much as I love your additions to GameEx. VERY COOL!!! Thanks Headkaze!!!!!

:D

#5 iano

iano

    Ultimate GameEx Guru!

  • GameEx Lifetime Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland

Posted 01 November 2007 - 01:12 PM

WOW !!

:)
"In the worlds before Monkey, primal chaos reigned. Heaven sought order, but the phoenix can fly only when its feathers are grown. The four worlds formed again and yet again, as endless eons wheeled and passed. Time, and the pure essences of heaven, the moisture of the Earth, the powers of the sun and the moon, all worked upon a certain rock, old as creation, and it became magically fertile. That first egg was named 'Thought'... Elemental forces caused the egg to hatch; from it then came a stone monkey. The nature of Monkey was irrepressible!"

#6 bkenobi

bkenobi

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,876 posts
  • Location:Seattle, USA

Posted 01 November 2007 - 02:58 PM

I don't have LED's :(

#7 hansolo77

hansolo77

    Scruffy Little Nerf Herder

  • Hi-Score Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,681 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, Ohio, USA

Posted 01 November 2007 - 05:36 PM

Quick Question.. can I configure this to use the VFD built into my Media Center's case?

#8 Scorp.ius

Scorp.ius

    Member

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 November 2007 - 06:13 PM

Great! Since i am using Game Ex I have to thank you for this plug in, I Think its the first that supports the Pac Drive, right?

#9 mightypeniz

mightypeniz

    Member

  • Basic Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 02 November 2007 - 06:17 AM

Quick Question.. can I configure this to use the VFD built into my Media Center's case?


In most cases, I think the answer will be yes. I had a Silverstone LM10 or something a while back and I successfully tested it's VFD with an earlier version of the plugin. Can't remember the exact details, but Smartie worked fine also.. was fairly standard.

Cheers,
Brett

#10 Stu1983

Stu1983

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ireland

Posted 02 November 2007 - 08:41 AM

I spent a few hours configuring and trying out the new plugin, I must say it really is fantastic, thanks for you great work Headkaze

A few bugs for you:

Even if I have the sound unticked in the options screen I still get the womans "Starting GameEx" voice and the mans emulator names voice, if I turn the volume down in the options that takes away the mans voice but I still get the various womans voices

Disabling an event doesn't seem to work, I tried turning off all the speech events but when you load it again they're all enabled again

Finally, I had an emulator call "GameBoy Mono\Colour" but when I tried to save a custom colour layout for my LEDs it never saved, it always reverted back to my custom GameEx profile, to fix this I had to rename my emulator in GameEx to "GameBoy Mono & Colour", not a big deal just thought you should be aware

Apart from that everything I've done has worked great

Thanks
Stu

Stu1983-Banner400.png


#11 chris77

chris77

    Lurker

  • Basic Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 10:56 AM

absolutely awesome, thanks headkaze + team!

greets
chris

#12 headkaze

headkaze

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • GameEx Author
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,659 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 November 2007 - 12:31 PM

Version 2.1 Released

- Added random Sample/Speech events.
- Various bug fixes

hansolo: Is this VFD use a standard protocol? How do applications communicate to it? I will be adding a custom LCD so you can actually manually put in the header and footer data so if it communicates through standard COM port it should be fine.

Scorpius: Yes this is the first plugin to support PACDrive.

PimpDaddyStu: Thanks for taking the time to report back the bugs. All these have been addressed in version 2.1 you can download from the first post.

Also those womans voices are actually samples. So you can either turn off the Sample event or turn of Samples globally.

#13 HooPZ

HooPZ

    Member

  • Basic Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 01:48 PM

SIGH

Once again during work... Time to get sick and get outta this place! Thanks Headkaze.

One suggestion if I may... I have a 27" tv in my cabinet. When I select configure on the LED plugin from the Plugins main menu, the window that opens is not re-sizable. I realize that his is a minor issue, but I end up having to move the window around quite a bit to see the buttons at the bottom and to be able to select one (save and exit). I realize a part of this is the resolution that I run windows in (very poor resolution but its the best I can do). Just curious if the window can be resized at all?

Love the program so far. Didn't get much time to play yet, but hopefully tonight and this weekend.

#14 headkaze

headkaze

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • GameEx Author
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,659 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 November 2007 - 02:13 PM

Hang tight I've removed the download until I fix a really annoying bug ;)

#15 headkaze

headkaze

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • GameEx Author
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,659 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 November 2007 - 04:56 PM

Okay it's back up and to whoever downloaded a few minutes ago I accidently uploaded the wrong version. This one should be okay now (as far as the bug I mentioned in my last post), so please report any new bugs here.

I'm not sure about doing the form resizing just yet, maybe in the future.

#16 HooPZ

HooPZ

    Member

  • Basic Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 05:01 PM

I'm not sure about doing the form resizing just yet, maybe in the future.

Thanks. It's not a big deal but it would make it easier. Certainly doesn't stop me from using it.

#17 headkaze

headkaze

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • GameEx Author
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,659 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 November 2007 - 05:30 PM

If your getting a button mysteriously not lighting up for a Mame game (Eg. 1942's Button 1) make sure your map Black to be 49,49,49 (white) in Options 2 page so it will show up. I nearly got fooled into thinking it was a bug for a sec there.

#18 chris77

chris77

    Lurker

  • Basic Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 02 November 2007 - 06:31 PM

which mame-games support keyboard-leds (uses the keyboard LED's (e.g. numlock light) to simulate the LED's on an arcade board)... is there any option to activate this feature in gameex or in your plugin (in mameoptions I already selected "use keyboardled").

thanks,
chris

#19 hansolo77

hansolo77

    Scruffy Little Nerf Herder

  • Hi-Score Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,681 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, Ohio, USA

Posted 02 November 2007 - 06:56 PM

hansolo: Is this VFD use a standard protocol? How do applications communicate to it? I will be adding a custom LCD so you can actually manually put in the header and footer data so if it communicates through standard COM port it should be fine.

I don't really know. It works through USB, and is controlled with irTrans software.

#20 HooPZ

HooPZ

    Member

  • Basic Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 03 November 2007 - 12:49 AM

Got everything working again! Thanks Headkaze. Now I need to go fiddle around in controls.xml.

I really appreciate all the hard work you do! :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users