Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

[RESOLVED]Yet another PSX thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
40 replies to this topic

#1 Chaos.Tiki

Chaos.Tiki

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 June 2012 - 11:03 PM

So I am attempting to get my PSX emulator to work and I cant get either PSX or EPSX to work outside of GameEx.

PSX tells me when I open the emulator "this emulator required a BIOS image to be installed in the BIOS folder. I'm a bit stumped as to what that means.

And ePSXe tells me "this application faild to start because zlib.dll could not be found. Try reinstalling the program"

I'm a complete noob when it comes to PS emulators. And any help would be appreciated.
Posted Image

#2 Draco1962

Draco1962

    Elder Teacher of Evolution to Creationists

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7211 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jacksonville, Florida USA
  • Interests:Anything PC, Arcade, or Xbox related.

Posted 26 June 2012 - 11:07 PM

I think you may need to visit the emulator support forums to see if anyone else encountered the same. BIOS is Basic Input Output System and often required to run some ROMs. Unfortunately, we cannot help you obtain them here (kinda like ROMS, they are not legal) hence referring you to the emulator site.

Draco1962.png


#3 Chaos.Tiki

Chaos.Tiki

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 June 2012 - 11:09 PM

It told me about the BIOS when simply trying to open the emulator outside of gameex. So I assume the system needs it to run.

Ok, so I got the BIOS and the PSX emulator works, but it wont load the Breath of Fire 3 rom I have. I see 3 files for the rom, and not sure what to do from there.
Posted Image

#4 Adultery

Adultery

    GameEx Tweaker

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7375 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Heiney-kins???

Posted 26 June 2012 - 11:32 PM

What extension are they?

PS BoF 3 only works if you set the controller to a normal (not analog) PS controller in pSX. DualShock mode doesn't work. :)

Adultery2.png

 


#5 Chaos.Tiki

Chaos.Tiki

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 June 2012 - 12:47 AM

Ill have to boot the machine to get those files, but the game doesnt even load. Stay tuned.

they are CUE SUB and CCD
Posted Image

#6 Adultery

Adultery

    GameEx Tweaker

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7375 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Heiney-kins???

Posted 27 June 2012 - 01:28 AM

I'm pretty sure it needs the BIN file, maybe it is the CUE file. Mine are compressed so IDK offhand.

Adultery2.png

 


#7 fRequEnCy

fRequEnCy

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albuquerque, NM USA

Posted 27 June 2012 - 03:58 AM

The emulator itself doesn't probably support that type of image. CCD (CloneCD Images). I would try mounting that image with DTlite and then see if it loads in the emulator.

#8 Chaos.Tiki

Chaos.Tiki

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 June 2012 - 04:20 AM

Boy this stuff is complicated. I tried to mount BoF3 and I ripped CoTN, neither will mount in DTlite. It just tells me "unable to mount image, file not accessable" I must be doing this wrong...
Posted Image

#9 nullPointer

nullPointer

    Resident Windbag

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montana, USA

Posted 27 June 2012 - 04:32 AM

Hmm ... It's sounding like your disc images may be corrupt.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted Image


#10 Chaos.Tiki

Chaos.Tiki

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 June 2012 - 05:47 AM

It seems that PSX didnt like the files. I managed to get another game to work that used different file types. So now that I can get a few games working, I would say this is resolved but I'm sure more questions will arise. So I'm hesitant to mark it as such.
Posted Image

#11 nullPointer

nullPointer

    Resident Windbag

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montana, USA

Posted 27 June 2012 - 06:11 AM

I've found it to be very beneficial to leverage an image verification tool against my disc images. ClrMamePro is what I use, but I believe RomCenter would also work perfectly well in this capacity. You can find verification DATs through Redump.org (my preference) and TOSEC.

Here's a handy guide for using ClrMamePro in the event that you've never tried it out.

Once you've verified your disc images it becomes a bit easier to determine whether there's a problem with the emulator or with your disc image (although only a bit). ;)

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted Image


#12 Bigby

Bigby

    Advanced Member

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Woods

Posted 27 June 2012 - 04:05 PM

When trying to mount using DT lite... are you using a SCSI virtual drive ?

#13 MNMax21

MNMax21

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 136 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:MAME, Nintendo and now Xbox One

Posted 29 June 2012 - 12:47 AM

In the future, when you choose to download an emulator from inside the Gameex setup wizard just look at the full line for the emulator. When you mark the little box with the check, in relation to which emulator you wish to download. Look a little further right and it'll tell you which files (ie: BIOS) are needed to run that specific emulator. I struggled with this forever. The only thing you really have to do from there is find out where the file goes once you download it. It seems like most of the emulator require some sort of BIOS files.

Just wait until you try installing PinMAME, Future Pinball and Visual Pinball.

MNMax21banner.jpg

MNMax21.png


#14 Chaos.Tiki

Chaos.Tiki

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:57 AM

Now that I ahve gotten back to work on the PSX emulator, I am in need of some help once again.

Now, I have my rom filter set on the .cue files. And it seems to display the list better now.

I got these roms working outside GameEx.

My issue is, I get a white screen when the emulator runs within GameEx. Nothing seems to do anything, no logo nothing. Just a white screen.

I am not sure what I got set wrong.

Here is a copy of my config setting for GameEx. (im not sure if this is the ini file since i cant see the extention)
Spoiler

Posted Image

#15 nullPointer

nullPointer

    Resident Windbag

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montana, USA

Posted 20 July 2012 - 03:04 AM

For pSX, I actually had to set my filter to *.bin rather than *.cue in order to get good results. Seems counter intuitive I know!

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted Image


#16 Chaos.Tiki

Chaos.Tiki

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 July 2012 - 03:08 AM

Here is a copy of the log.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.txt   15.9KB   4 downloads

Posted Image

#17 nullPointer

nullPointer

    Resident Windbag

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montana, USA

Posted 20 July 2012 - 04:33 AM

From the look of that log, it looks like you're still launching a cue file. It seems counter intuitive, but I'd try changing your ROM filter to *.bin and try again. I'm guessing that you'll get better results. There is a potential aesthetic issue with setting up your filter this way, but let's see if it works first, and we'll cross that bridge when we get there. ;)

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted Image


#18 Chaos.Tiki

Chaos.Tiki

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 July 2012 - 08:49 PM

Ok. I set it filter to .bin but I still get the same problem.Just loads to a white screen and nothing happens.

Here is the updated log file.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.txt   16.04KB   6 downloads

Posted Image

#19 nullPointer

nullPointer

    Resident Windbag

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montana, USA

Posted 20 July 2012 - 09:24 PM

Whoa, wait a tic … Do you have psxfin.exe located in the root of your C drive (C:\psxfin.exe)? If not, it appears that your working path may be incorrectly configured. All the same, would you mind uploading a copy of your Emulator config for this one?

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted Image


#20 Chaos.Tiki

Chaos.Tiki

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 July 2012 - 11:58 PM

Where would i locate the emulator config?

My working path is set to C:\Emulators\pSX
My command line is the default psxfin.exe -f "[ROMPATH]\[ROMFILE]"
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users