Jump to content


   Support us. Get enhanced forum and FTP access.

Client Area / FTP Details.

Register GameEx. Now includes online extras.

GameEx Online - Coming Soon.

Explanation of Member Groups.
Photo
- - - - -

Gameex and pSX v1.13


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
20 replies to this topic

#1 Kincaid

Kincaid

    Lurker

  • Basic Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 27 April 2012 - 04:42 PM

I installed psx v1.13 and it is working fine when i start the emulater directly and load the cd images but when i start it via gameex i get a message about cue file not working. Are there any special settings i have to set? I just downloaded the emu, i didnt change anything.

#2 nullPointer

nullPointer

    Resident Windbag

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,290 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montana, USA

Posted 27 April 2012 - 05:00 PM

What's the command line you're using in GameEx? Have you tried loading the .bin instead of the .cue? (I know that seems counter-intuitive, but I seem to remember encountering that situation at some point in the past)

nullPointer.png


#3 Kincaid

Kincaid

    Lurker

  • Basic Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:54 PM

Commandline:

Psxfin.exe -f "[rompath\romfile]"

I didnt change anything.

How can i start the bin in gameex?

#4 fRequEnCy

fRequEnCy

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,895 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albuquerque, NM USA

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:02 PM

Commandline:

Psxfin.exe -f "[rompath\romfile]"

I didnt change anything.

How can i start the bin in gameex?

Simply change the filter to only show the bin and that's what will be used to start game.

Example:
*.bin


#5 nullPointer

nullPointer

    Resident Windbag

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,290 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montana, USA

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:23 PM

In order to launch a .bin from GameEx you'll want to change your Rom Filter setting from *.cue to *.bin. That’s worth having a look at if you want to mount images directly through the emulator itself, but let’s also have a look at that command line.

I believe recently the more common advice for mounting disc images has been to use the [-VIRTUALDRIVE-] feature (or the less common [VIRTUALDRIVE]:\ variant) which will mount your image to a DaemonTools virtual drive. If you’d like to go that route, you can probably leave your ROM filter as is, but you’ll need to configure pSX to read from the DaemonTools drive. If you do go this route your command line will look like this:

Psxfin.exe -f [-VIRTUALDRIVE-]

In all honesty I’d probably give the first option a shot before trying out the second one, since you won’t need to change your existing command line in order to test it. All the same, I think the power-users are mostly recommending the second option these days, so that choice is up to you.

Edit: Naturally fReq beat me to the punch here! :P

Edited by nullPointer, 27 April 2012 - 08:24 PM.

nullPointer.png


#6 Adultery

Adultery

    GameEx Tweaker

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Heiney-kins???

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:55 PM

Maybe I'm just old school... isn't it

"[RomPath]\[RomFile]" ?
  • nullPointer likes this

Adultery2.png
 

Adultery.png


#7 Brian Hoffman

Brian Hoffman

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,867 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SoCal

Posted 27 April 2012 - 11:05 PM

Maybe I'm just old school... isn't it

"[RomPath]\[RomFile]" ?


Im sure that would work as the emulator supports those images directly. However they are obviosly using the Gamex virtual drive support and mounting the image and then PSX is looking for the drive letter where the game is supported. This would work well for SSF that does not support Image file directly.
You must defeat Sheng Long to stand a chance

#8 Adultery

Adultery

    GameEx Tweaker

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Heiney-kins???

Posted 27 April 2012 - 11:28 PM

Right, but the OP's setup says "[rompath\romfile]" which GameEx wouldn't pick up since it's not written right (unless Tom added a flag for it and I missed it). Not sure why the need for the virtual drive at all if pSX supports bin/cue already?

Maybe I'm missing somehing?

Adultery2.png
 

Adultery.png


#9 nullPointer

nullPointer

    Resident Windbag

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,290 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montana, USA

Posted 27 April 2012 - 11:43 PM

Yep, I think you nailed it Adultery. Nice work! The .cue files (or .bin files for that matter) should work fine once that command line is fixed up.

I wasn't suggesting it would be necessary for the OP to use the virtual drive, merely pointing out the alternative, as I think it's a pretty good one.

nullPointer.png


#10 fRequEnCy

fRequEnCy

    GameEx God (Top Rank)

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,895 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albuquerque, NM USA

Posted 28 April 2012 - 12:32 AM

Good eye!

#11 Kincaid

Kincaid

    Lurker

  • Basic Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 28 April 2012 - 12:08 PM

I tried the romfilter. I tried *.bin and *.bin;*.img because i have images in both formats but now the games list is empty.

#12 Draco1962

Draco1962

    Cantankerous Old GameEx Dude

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jacksonville, Florida USA
  • Interests:Anything PC, Arcade, or Xbox related.

Posted 28 April 2012 - 01:29 PM

I "googled" about and it landed me here. Lawrence was nice enough to post his working GameEx emulator config for pSX v 1.13

Command=psxfin.exe -f "[ROMPATH]\[ROMFILE]" is correct based on this.

@Kincaid - If you would be so kind as to load the GameEx Setup Wizard, go to the Emulator Selection Page, Highlight the pSX emulator in the left column and click the Export Emulator button (last button in the center row of buttons) and attach a copy in reply to this thread? Thanks!

Draco1962.png


#13 Kincaid

Kincaid

    Lurker

  • Basic Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 28 April 2012 - 03:29 PM

I converted a bin to cdz and deleted bin and cue, i still get the same error.

Never mind! The games aren't running well at all, sound glitches, slow downs etc. I'll stick with the classic pre playstation consoles. There are still enough games to play. :)

Anyway, thanks for your help.

#14 Oen

Oen

    Newbie

  • GameEx Lifetime Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 April 2012 - 09:49 PM

Use ePSXe? I only recently heard of pSX, and after researching it doesn't appear it was updated recently at all, and still has some bugs with popular games. ePSXe takes a little to configure with good sound/video plugins, but I was able to play plenty of games.

Anyone else care to chime in about which is better?

I am just saying maybe try another emulator. Slowdowns could be your PC though, unfortunately.

#15 Draco1962

Draco1962

    Cantankerous Old GameEx Dude

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jacksonville, Florida USA
  • Interests:Anything PC, Arcade, or Xbox related.

Posted 28 April 2012 - 10:12 PM

Oen does have a point as many of the newer "Next Gen" systems have much steeper processing requirements.

Draco1962.png


#16 nullPointer

nullPointer

    Resident Windbag

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,290 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montana, USA

Posted 28 April 2012 - 10:53 PM

There's also a possibility that the disc images are simply bad rips. Have you checked your disc images using a verification tool (i.e. ClrMamePro or your preference)? ReDump is my preferred disc image verification source, but TOSEC is another valid option.

nullPointer.png


#17 djour

djour

    Member

  • GameEx Lifetime Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Flagstaff, AZ

Posted 29 April 2012 - 02:48 AM

The OP stated the emulator works fine and loads his images when ran independently. It must be his config.

I agree ePSXe runs just about every game I throw at it, and once configured, blends seamlessly with GamEx.

I also make sure I test every game on my system independently with its emulator before implementing with GamEx. This makes it easier to troubleshoot if problems arise.

#18 Draco1962

Draco1962

    Cantankerous Old GameEx Dude

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jacksonville, Florida USA
  • Interests:Anything PC, Arcade, or Xbox related.

Posted 29 April 2012 - 03:16 AM

As everyone should, djour. One of the most common "new to emulation and frontends" mistakes is expecting everything to run right out of the box without configuring and running the games through the emulator first, setup paths and run through GameEx second.

One thing that might help would be for us to update and centralize the resources for the various emulators. While I am probably one of the least experienced of the admins and mods when it comes to knowing exactly how things should be setup within the emulators and withing GameEx, I would be glad to oversee and assist in creating the documentation needed for some of the more frequently used emulators. I don't think it would be too much of an undertaking if we divide and conquer them and get the documentation (with images - even better) and compile them into .pdfs. to add to the product tutorials section and a pinned section within the forums.

Draco1962.png


#19 nullPointer

nullPointer

    Resident Windbag

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,290 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montana, USA

Posted 29 April 2012 - 03:56 AM

I think that's a fantastic idea! I'd also mention that it might be helpful to draw up some documentation for some of the more common tools and utilities as well (ClrMamePro and/or RomCenter come to mind). Good call Draco!

I converted a bin to cdz and deleted bin and cue, i still get the same error.

Never mind! The games aren't running well at all, sound glitches, slow downs etc.


I dunno, sounds like a bad rip to me (or a system that's lacking). Either that or the disc image got hosed during conversion (and may have been corrupt in the first place). Either way seems like verifying the image wouldn't hurt. OTOH, I get a bit OCD about verifying all my ROMs and images, so maybe I'm biased ;). As djour points out it's just one more variable to exclude in the event that troubleshooting becomes necessary (as it has apparently).

nullPointer.png


#20 Kincaid

Kincaid

    Lurker

  • Basic Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 29 April 2012 - 12:08 PM

As i said, the roms start when i load them via psx directly, so i think they must be ok.

I didnt blame the emulator for the slowdowns, i'm pretty sure its my system. I have the asus e35m1-i deluxe, 1.6ghz dualcore and hd6310 graphics, both onboard plus 2gb ram. But why should i bother with setting up an emulator when my system isnt strong enough? I could try and set it up untill gameex starts the roms and maybe i can fix the problems with the sound, but even then i couldnt play them properly so why should i invest my time?

And for psx vs epsxe: this is funny. I tried epsxe first and it didnt worked with gameex. I searched for a solution and the most Common answer i read was "try psx, it works much better than epsxe". :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users